Vignette
Image
vignette données personnelles
En-tête
Image
Données personnelles

Personal data management policy

Corporate
arrow
RTE undertakes to ensure that the processing of all personal data on the https://www.rte-france.com website complies with General Regulations on Data Protection (RGPD) and with legislation on freedom of information.
Paragraphes

Data protection policy


Each on-line service restricts the gathering of personal data to the absolute minimum (data minimisation) and provides information on:

  • Parties in charge of processing the data and purposes for gathering the data (purposes);
  • Legal basis for the processing of data;
  • Mandatory or optional nature of data gathering for the processing of your request and a reminder of processed data categories;
  • Sources of data (when data other than that provided via the on-line service is used to process your request);
  • Categories of people concerned;
  • Data recipients (only RTE in principle, with the exception of specific information if the data has to be passed on to a third party);
  • Data retention time;
  • Security measures (general description);
  • Possible existence of data transfers outside the European Union or automated decision-making;
  • Your freedom of information rights and how to exercise them with RTE.

 

Exercising your rights


 
Personal data collected for the purpose of services provided on the https://www.rte-france.com website are processed in accordance with secure protocols and enable RTE to process requests received in its IT applications.
In order to obtain information or exercise your freedom-of-information rights regarding the processing of personal data used by RTE, contact the RTE data-protection officer (DPO):

 

E-mail : Contact 

or via mail at the following address:


RTE
To the attention of the Data Privacy Officer (DPO)
Immeuble Window
7C place du Dôme
92073 Paris La Défense CEDEX


 

About cookies

We use various cookies in order to improve the interactivity of our website and our services.

 
What is a "cookie"?

A "cookie" is a small string of information identified by a name, which can be sent to your browser by a website to which you log on. Your web browser will keep it for a certain amount of time and will send it back to the web server each time you log on. Cookies have numerous purposes: they can be used to remember your customer ID on an e-commerce website, your shopping basket preferences, an identifier used to track your browsing activities for statistical or advertising purposes, etc.
 
3 types of cookies are used on our website www.rte-france.com:

 

First-party cookies required to run the website


 
These cookies are used to run the website as effectively as possible. You may reject them and delete them by using your browser’s settings. However, this could adversely affect the quality of the user’s web experience.

 

Cookie name Purpose Duration period
cookie-agreed Indicates whether the user has filled out the cookie acceptance form. 100 days
cookie-agreed-categories Indicates which cookies the user has accepted. 100 days


 

Audience measurement cookies - Matomo
 

In order to tailor the website to the demands of its visitors, we measure the number of visits, the number of pages viewed, the activity of website visitors and their return frequency.

Matomo, one of the statistical tools used by this website, generates the following cookies:
 

Cookie name Purpose Duration period
MATOMO_SESSID Used for the anonymous tracking of the website’s audience (the IP is made anonymous and cannot be identified by RTE). 15 days


 

We also collect your IP address in order to determine the city from which you have logged on. This address is immediately made anonymous after use. RTE consequently has no means of using this information to identify a physical person.

All website visitors (www.rte-france.com) are not required to consent to the use of Matomo because settings ensure that users remain completely anonymous as recommended by the CNIL (France’s freedom-of-information authority).

RTE keeps collected personal data (cookie ID) for a period of 13 months. This data is not passed on to third parties or used for other purposes.
You may reject these cookies and the statistical analysis of your browsing data.

 

Third-party cookies used for improving website interactivity


The https://www.rte-france.com website relies on certain services offered by third-party websites. These include:

Cookie Name - service Purpose Duration period
_fbp - Facebook Is used to distinguish and track unique users. 90 days
_fbc - Facebook Is only used when visiting the rte-France website after clicking on an ad. The destination URL includes the "fbclid" click identifier. 90 days
personalization_id - Twitter Is used to distinguish and track unique users.  
IDE - Google Double Click Is used by Google DoubleClick to save and report a surfer’s actions after having viewed or clicked on an ad. The aim is to measure the effectiveness of an ad and to propose targeted ads to the user. 1 year

lang - Linked'In

lang

AMCVS

lidc

aam_uuid

UserMatchHistory

li_oatml

_glc_au

AMCV

lissc

liap

bcookie

_ga

To obtain a detailed description of the purposes associated with the cookies listed opposite, please go to the dedicated  page

Session duration

Session duration

Session duration

1 day

24 days

30 days

30 days

84 days

6 months

1 year

1 year

2 years

2 years

_gid - Twitter

ct0

tfw_exp

twtr_pixel_opt_in

eu_cn 

check

guest_id 

personalization_id

_twitter_sess

mbox

_ga

To obtain a detailed description of the purposes associated with the cookies listed opposite, please go to the dedicated page.

 

 

1 day

5 hours

14 days

> 1 year

> 1 year

Session duration

< 2 years

< 2 years

Session duration

< 2 years

2 years

 

These functionalities use third-party cookies directly placed on our device by these services. When you first visit the www.rte-france.com website, a banner informs you about these cookies and asks you to select a preference. They are only placed on your device if you accept them. You can obtain information and configure your cookie settings to accept or reject them at any time by going to the "cookie management" page located at the bottom of the website pages. You can indicate your preferences either for the whole website or service by service.